Presentation Download

PDF versions of the international workshop on Performance-Based Seismic Design of Structures (Resilience, Robustness)

Final Program Download

Proceedings Download

 

Friday, Oct. 13, 2017

09:00-09:25

Opening Ceremony

Room C401, Sino-French Center

Chair: Xilin Lu , Organizing Committee Co-Chair (Tongji University , China)

09:00-09:10

Welcome Address

Xianglin Gu , Vice President of Tongji University, China

09:10-09:20

Introduction to the workshop

Dimitri E. Beskos , Chair Professor of Tongji University, China

09:20-09:25

Group Photo

09:35-11:40

Session 1

Room C401, Sino-French Center

Chair: Peter Fajfar (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
          Michael N. Fardis (University of Patras, Greece)

Note: 20-minute oral presentation; 5-minute Q/A.

09:35-10:00

Earthquake protection of a yielding frame with a rocking wall

Nicos Makris (University of Central Florida, USA)

10:00-10:25

10:25-10:50

10:50-11:15

Evaluation of a curtain wall system using performance-based earthquake engineering

Khalid M. Mosalam (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

11:15-11:40

13:00-14:40

Session 2

Room C401, Sino-French Center

Chair: Kazuhiko Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
          Eduardo Miranda (Stanford University, USA)

Note: 20-minute oral presentation; 5-minute Q/A.

13:00-13:25

13:25-13:50

13:50-14:15

14:15-14:40

14:40-16:20

Session 3

Room C401, Sino-French Center

Chair: Khalid Mosalam (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
          Jiang Qian (Tongji University, China)

Note: 20-minute oral presentation; 5-minute Q/A.

14:40-15:05

15:05-15:30

15:30-15:55

15:55-16:20

Deformation-based design of concrete bridges

Andreas Kappos (City University of London, UK)

16:30-18:10

Session 4

Room C401, Sino-French Center

Chair: James Ricles (Lehigh University, USA)
          Richard Sause (Lehigh University, USA)

Note: 20-minute oral presentation; 5-minute Q/A.

16:30-16:55

16:55-17:20

17:20-17:45

17:45-18:10

Saturday, Oct. 14, 2017

08:30-10:10

Session 5

Room 410, Zonghe Building

Chair: Ahmed Elgamal (University of California, San Diego, USA)
          Amadeo Benavent-Climent (Technical University of Madrid, Spain)

Note: 20-minute oral presentation; 5-minute Q/A.

08:30-08:55

Dynamic response of composite caisson-pile foundations

Maosong Huang (Tongji University, China)

08:55-09:20

09:20-09:45

09:45-10:10

10:20-12:00

Session 6

Room 410, Zonghe Building

Chair: Paolo Franchin (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
          Carlos E. Ventura (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

Note: 20-minute oral presentation; 5-minute Q/A.

10:20-10:45

10:45-11:10

Partial strengthening of buildings with open ground stories

Stavros A. Anagnostopoulos (University of Patras, Greece)

11:10-11:35

11:35-12:00

12:00-13:30

SDEE Editors Meeting

Coffee bar, 1st floor, Zonghe Building

13:30-15:10

Session 7

Room 410, Zonghe Building

Chair: Mustafa Erdik (Bogazici University, Turkey)
          Nicos Makris (University of Central Florida, USA)

Note: 20-minute oral presentation; 5-minute Q/A.

13:30-13:55

Seismic response and SSI from instrumented bridge-ground systems

Ahmed Elgamal (University of California, San Diego, USA)

13:55-14:20

14:20-14:45

14:45-15:10

15:10-16:50

Session 8

Room 410, Zonghe Building

Chair: Stavros A. Anagnostopoulos (University of Patras, Greece)
          Huanjun Jiang (Tongji University, China)

Note: 20-minute oral presentation; 5-minute Q/A.

15:10-15:35

Question on resilience based seismic design

Yayong Wang (China Academy of Building Research, China)

15:35-16:00

16:00-16:25

16:25-16:50

17:00-18:00

Free Discussion

Room 410, Zonghe Building

Chair: Theodore L. Karavasilis (University of Southampton, UK)
          Tony Yang (Tongji University, China)

Sunday, Oct. 15, 2017

08:30-11:30

Technical Visit

Shanghai Tower

479 Lujiazui Road, Shanghai